Spectacled Bears are omnivorous mammals.
Other Names: Short-faced Bear,
Andean Bear, Ours Andin, Ucumari,
Size: Male spectacled bears
weigh from 220 to 340 lbs, while female
spectacled bears with 140 to 180 lbs.
On average the females are approximately
30% smaller than their male counterparts.
Spectacled bears are 5.5 to 6.5 feet
Habitat: Spectacled bears
are found in a wide variety of habitats.
Spectacled bears are found in cloud
forests, scrub desert land, rainforests
and steppe land. Spectacled bears
are found throughout South America
in Venezuela, Argentina, Colombia,
Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.
Diet: Spectacled bears are
primarily vegetarians but they will
eat small animals like mice, rabbits,
birds as well. Spectacled bears will
also eat berries, leaves and grasses.
Their favorite food is said to be
the Bromeliacae plant family.
Senses: Spectacled bears are thought
to use vocal communication more than any
other bear except the giant panda. They
make shrill screeches and soft, purring
sounds to communicate.
Behavior: Spectacled bears
are thought to be quite shy. They
are also quite patient and will sit
in a tree top nest waiting for fruit
Did You Know?
bear is one of the most endangered
bear species in the world,
second only to the giant panda
bear, to which they are the
Description: Spectacled bears have
dark brown or black fur, and circular bands
with ring their eyes and snout. Spectacled
bears are robust, with a short and muscular
neck. Spectacled bears have rounded heads,
compared to other bears The spectacled bears
also have smaller snouts.
Birth: Spectacled bears give
birth to a litter of 1 to 3 cubs.
Each cub weighs 10-18 ounces at birth.
Did You Know?
are the only bears found in
Gestation: Spectacled bears carry
their young for 5 1/2 to 8 months.
Cubs: A newborn spectacled bear
cubs eyes don't open until it is about 42
days old. Spectacled bear cubs will stay
with their mother for the first 8 months
of their life.
Sexual Maturity: Female spectacled
bears sexually mature between the ages of
Life Span: The average life span
of the spectacled bear in the wild is thought
to be about 25 years. Spectacled bears live
up to 38 years in captivity. The habitat
of the spectacled bear is being destroyed
for mining operations, farming, and lumber.
The construction of new roads fragments
the spectacled bears habitat and threatening
Social Structure: Spectacled bears
are usually solitary, but they may gather
to eat where food is plentiful,
Did You Know?
bears are true arboreal bears.
They will use their long,
sharp front claws to climb.
They build leafy platforms
in the trees, which they may
use to feed and sleep.
Athleticism: Spectacled bears are
highly agile climbers.