About Bears
Bear Gifts

About Bears

Spectacled Bear

Spectacled Bears are omnivorous mammals.

Spectacled Bear Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Genus: Tremarctos
Species: Ornatus

Other Names: Short-faced Bear, Andean Bear, Ours Andin, Ucumari, Paddington Bears,

Size: Male spectacled bears weigh from 220 to 340 lbs, while female spectacled bears with 140 to 180 lbs. On average the females are approximately 30% smaller than their male counterparts. Spectacled bears are 5.5 to 6.5 feet tall.

Habitat: Spectacled bears are found in a wide variety of habitats. Spectacled bears are found in cloud forests, scrub desert land, rainforests and steppe land. Spectacled bears are found throughout South America in Venezuela, Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.

Diet: Spectacled bears are primarily vegetarians but they will eat small animals like mice, rabbits, birds as well. Spectacled bears will also eat berries, leaves and grasses. Their favorite food is said to be the Bromeliacae plant family.

Spectacled Bear
Spectacled Bear

Conservation Classification: Vulnerable


Spectacled Bear Photo

Senses: Spectacled bears are thought to use vocal communication more than any other bear except the giant panda. They make shrill screeches and soft, purring sounds to communicate.

Behavior: Spectacled bears are thought to be quite shy. They are also quite patient and will sit in a tree top nest waiting for fruit to ripen.

Did You Know?

The spectacled bear is one of the most endangered bear species in the world, second only to the giant panda bear, to which they are the closest related.

Description: Spectacled bears have dark brown or black fur, and circular bands with ring their eyes and snout. Spectacled bears are robust, with a short and muscular neck. Spectacled bears have rounded heads, compared to other bears The spectacled bears also have smaller snouts.

Birth: Spectacled bears give birth to a litter of 1 to 3 cubs. Each cub weighs 10-18 ounces at birth.

Did You Know?

Andean bears are the only bears found in South America.

Gestation: Spectacled bears carry their young for 5 1/2 to 8 months.

Cubs: A newborn spectacled bear cubs eyes don't open until it is about 42 days old. Spectacled bear cubs will stay with their mother for the first 8 months of their life.

Sexual Maturity: Female spectacled bears sexually mature between the ages of 4-7.

Life Span: The average life span of the spectacled bear in the wild is thought to be about 25 years. Spectacled bears live up to 38 years in captivity. The habitat of the spectacled bear is being destroyed for mining operations, farming, and lumber. The construction of new roads fragments the spectacled bears habitat and threatening their future.

Social Structure: Spectacled bears are usually solitary, but they may gather to eat where food is plentiful,

Did You Know?

Spectacled bears are true arboreal bears. They will use their long, sharp front claws to climb. They build leafy platforms in the trees, which they may use to feed and sleep.

Athleticism: Spectacled bears are highly agile climbers.

Bear Gifts


Customizable bear gifts with all bear species.

 

 

Copyright © 2011-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Wild Animals :: Marine Animals :: Bear Logos :: Bear Stock Photos