About Bears
Bear Gifts

About Bears

Asiatic Black Bear

Asiatic Black Bears are omnivorous mammals.

Asiatic Black Bear Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Genus: Ursus
Species: Thibetanus

Other Names: Himalayan Black Bear, Moon Bear, Asian Black Bear, Tibetan Black Bear, Black Beast, Dog Bear, Formosa Bear, Formosan Black Bear, Giant Cat Bear, Japanese Black Bear, and White Chested Bear.

Size: Male Asiatic black bears weigh 220-480 lbs, while females weigh 110 - 275 lbs. Asiatic black bears are 4-6 feet long.

Sub-species: There are a number of Asiatic black bear species.

Asiatic Black Bear Subspecies Include:

Formosan Black Bear - Ursus Thibetanus Formosanus
Japanese Black Bear - Ursus Thibetanus Japonicus
Himalayan Black Bear - Ursus Thibetanus Laniger
Inchochinese Black Bear - Ursus Thibetanus Mupinensis
Tibetan Black Bear - Ursus Thibetanus Thibetanus
Ussuri Black Bear - Ursus Thibetanus Ussuricus

Asiatic Black Bear
Asiatic Black Bear

Conservation Classification: Vulnerable

Asiatic Black Bear Cub

Diet: Asiatic black bears are opportunistic feeders and their diet may vary with the seasons. Asiatic black bears will eat small mammals, birds, fish, molluscs, carcasses. nuts, grasses, fruits, berries, seeds, insects and honey.

Habitat: Asiatic black bears are found in southern Asia, Korea, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Northern India, Nepal, Bhutan, Vietnam, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Korea, Bangladesh, Taiwan, Bhutan, Cambodia, Northeastern China, Southern Siberia, far Eastern Russian and Honshu and Shikoku islands of Japan. Asiatic black bears are found in temperate mountain forests, subtropical and tropical forests as well as brushy areas.

Behavior: Some Asiatic bears will migrate seasonally.

Description: Asiatic black bears resemble black bears, they have a thick black or dark colored coat with a crescent shaped yellow or cream marking on their chest. The Asiatic black bear has a light colored muzzle.

Birth: Asiatic black bears usually give birth to a litter of 2 cubs.

Did You Know?

Asiatic black bears spend around half of their time in the trees. They construct platforms from branches and vegetation upon which they rest and feed

Gestation: The Asiatic black bears carry their young for 7 to 8 months.

Cubs: Asiatic black bears stay with their mother for the first 1 to 1.5 years of life. Asiatic black bears are born blind and helpless.

Sexual Maturity: Asiatic bears are sexually mature between the ages of 3-4.

Life Span: Asiatic black bears live 25 years in the wild. Asiatic black bears will live up to 40 years in captivity.

Social Structure: Asiatic black bears are solitary creatures, except when a mother is rearing her cubs.

Did You Know?

Asiatic black bear have been hunted for centuries for their skin, paws and for their gall bladder, which is used in Oriental medicine.

Athleticism: Asiatic black bears are agile tree climbers.

Bear Gifts


Customizable bear gifts with all bear species.

 

 

Copyright © 2011-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Wild Animals :: Marine Animals :: Bear Logos :: Bear Stock Photos