Giant Panda Bears are primarily vegetarian.
Other Names: Black and White
Bear, Bear Cats, Cat Bear, Shining
Cat, Bamboo Bear, Panda, Panda Bear,
Size: Adult male giant panda
bears weigh between 190 - 275 lbs,
while female giant panda bears weigh
155-220 lbs. Female panda bears are
approximately 20% smaller than their
male counterparts. Adult giant panda
bears are approximately 5.5-6 feet
Habitat: Giant Panda Bears
are found in southwest China. Giant
pandas live in the mountain ranges
of the Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu
provinces. Panda's prefer the cold,
damp coniferous forests between 4000
and 11,000 feet above sea level.
Sub-species: There is only
one sub-species of panda, and it is
solely found in China.
Senses: Giant panda bears
have excellent night vision. However,
Giant pandas are nearsighted and are
thought to have limited color vision.They
have excellent hearing and a good
sense of smell.
Territories: Giant panda bears
may share the same ranges, but they
try to avoid each other. The average
female giant panda home range is approximately
1.9 square miles while a male's range
is larger. If food is not in abundance
the panda may have a larger defined
Diet: Giant pandas are primarily
vegetarians, bamboo makes up 99% of
their diet. In fact an adult panda
bear will eat between 26-33 lbs of
bamboo a day. If the bamboo has soft
new shoots, they will eat up to 84
lbs of bamboo in a day! On occasion
pandas will eat h eat meat, berries,
flowers, grass and nuts if they are
unable to find enough bamboo.
Behavior: Giant panda bears
mark their territories by scratching
trees and leaving a scent. Giant panda
bears spend between 10 and 12 hours
eating bamboo each day. They tend
to be shy and avoid contact with the
Description: Panda bears have
a stocky build with short legs. Panda
bears are white with black ears, eye
patches, legs, feet, chest, and shoulders,
they have thick coarse outer hairs
and a dense woolly underfur.
Birth: Giant pandas
give birth to litters of 1 to
3 cubs at a time. Newborn panda
bears weigh between 3-5 ounces.
Giant panda bear cubs have a
high-mortality rate and usually
only 1 cub survives.
bears have six digits
on their front paws,
which includes an opposable
Gestation: Giant panda bears
carry their young for 95 and 160 days.
Cubs: Giant panda bear cubs
are born blind and toothless. In fact,
they are completely helpless at birth.
The cubs do not open their eyes until
they are 6-8 weeks of age and they
are not mobile until they are 3 months
of age. Giant panda cubs are weaned
at 9 months of age, but they will
stay with their mother for the first
2 years of life.
Sexual Maturity: Female
giant panda bears sexually mature
between 4-5 years of age, while
males are sexually mature between
the ages of 6-7.
panda’s markings are
slightly different from