About Bears
Bear Gifts

About Bears

Giant Panda Bear

Giant Panda Bears are primarily vegetarian.

Giant Panda Bear Classification:

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Genus: Ailuropoda
Species: Melanoleuca

Other Names: Black and White Bear, Bear Cats, Cat Bear, Shining Cat, Bamboo Bear, Panda, Panda Bear,

Size: Adult male giant panda bears weigh between 190 - 275 lbs, while female giant panda bears weigh 155-220 lbs. Female panda bears are approximately 20% smaller than their male counterparts. Adult giant panda bears are approximately 5.5-6 feet tall.

Habitat: Giant Panda Bears are found in southwest China. Giant pandas live in the mountain ranges of the Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces. Panda's prefer the cold, damp coniferous forests between 4000 and 11,000 feet above sea level.

Sub-species: There is only one sub-species of panda, and it is solely found in China.

Senses: Giant panda bears have excellent night vision. However, Giant pandas are nearsighted and are thought to have limited color vision.They have excellent hearing and a good sense of smell.

Territories: Giant panda bears may share the same ranges, but they try to avoid each other. The average female giant panda home range is approximately 1.9 square miles while a male's range is larger. If food is not in abundance the panda may have a larger defined range.

Diet: Giant pandas are primarily vegetarians, bamboo makes up 99% of their diet. In fact an adult panda bear will eat between 26-33 lbs of bamboo a day. If the bamboo has soft new shoots, they will eat up to 84 lbs of bamboo in a day! On occasion pandas will eat h eat meat, berries, flowers, grass and nuts if they are unable to find enough bamboo.

Behavior: Giant panda bears mark their territories by scratching trees and leaving a scent. Giant panda bears spend between 10 and 12 hours eating bamboo each day. They tend to be shy and avoid contact with the developed world.

Description: Panda bears have a stocky build with short legs. Panda bears are white with black ears, eye patches, legs, feet, chest, and shoulders, they have thick coarse outer hairs and a dense woolly underfur.

Birth: Giant pandas give birth to litters of 1 to 3 cubs at a time. Newborn panda bears weigh between 3-5 ounces. Giant panda bear cubs have a high-mortality rate and usually only 1 cub survives.

Did You Know?

Panda bears have six digits on their front paws, which includes an opposable thumb.

Gestation: Giant panda bears carry their young for 95 and 160 days.

Cubs: Giant panda bear cubs are born blind and toothless. In fact, they are completely helpless at birth. The cubs do not open their eyes until they are 6-8 weeks of age and they are not mobile until they are 3 months of age. Giant panda cubs are weaned at 9 months of age, but they will stay with their mother for the first 2 years of life.

Sexual Maturity: Female giant panda bears sexually mature between 4-5 years of age, while males are sexually mature between the ages of 6-7.

Did You Know?

Each panda’s markings are slightly different from one another.

Giant Panda Bear
Giant Panda Bear

Conservation Classification: Endangered

Panda Bear

Panda

Panda Bear Photo

Panda Bear Picture

Giant Panda Bear Photo

Life Span: Giant panda bears in the wild live 14 to 20 years in the wild. Giant pandas can live to be up to 30 years old in captivity. Their population is decreasing due to human encroachment, in their habitat.

Social Structure: Panda bears are solitary animals, except when a female is rearing her young.

Did You Know?

There are less than 1,600 giant panda bears in the wild.

Unusual: The giant panda is the rarest member of the bear family and among the world’s most threatened animals.

Bear Gifts


Customizable bear gifts with all bear species.

 

 

Copyright © 2011-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Wild Animals :: Marine Animals :: Bear Logos :: Bear Stock Photos